CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813721

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Freight Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Dai Wax C W-06, Sanol LS770 (CAS 52829-07-9), and JF-77 Ultraviolet Absorber (CAS 1592- 23-0) from Japan.

Dear Pascarella:

In your letter dated August 8, 1995, on behalf of your client Asahi Chemical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dai Wax C W-06, Sanol LS770, and JF-77 Ultraviolet Absorber.

Sanol LS 770 - This product (Chemical Name - Bis(2,2,6,6- Tetramethyl-4-Piperidinyl)Sebacate is used as a light stabilizer in plastics. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

JF-77 - This product (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-5'- Methylphenyl)Benzotriazole) is used as a stabilizer to prevent plastics and other organic materials against discoloration and degradation by UV light. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

Dai Wax C W-06 - This product (Chemical Name - Octadecanoic Acid Calcium Salt) is used as a water repellant, a lubricant in making pallets, a mold release agent, and in cosmetics. In order for this office to render a classification we need to know whether or not Dai Wax is shown to be pure. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division